IIHF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

IIHF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Click on a World Championship below:

| 2013 | 2013Q | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2008Q | 1999 | 1998 | 1995 | 1992 |


IIHF World Ranking: 44
Highest IIHF ranking 44 (after 2010 WM)
Lowest IIHF ranking 46 (before 2008 WM)

1992: Bronze Medal: IIHF World Championship Pool C2
2010: Silver Medal: IIHF World Championship Div.III A

  • First international: Greece 15 – 3 Turkey (Johannesburg, South Africa; March 21, 1992)
  • Biggest win: Greece 13 – 0 Georgia (Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates; October 15, 2012)
  • Biggest defeat: Israel 26 – 2 Greece (Cape Town, South Africa; April 15, 2011)
  • International record: Wins: 16   Loses: 30   Ties: 1

Events of the Men's Hellenic National Team

International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) World Championships
YearEventLocation 
1992World Championship Pool C2Johannesburg, South AfricaBronze Medal
1992World Championship Pool C QualificationsAnkara, Turkey
1995World Championship Pool DJohannesburg, South Africa
1996World Champ. Pool D & Olympics Qual.Metula, Israel
1998World Championship Pool DJohannesburg & Pretoria, South Africa
1999World Championship Pool DJohannesburg, South Africa
2008World Championship Div.III QualificationsSarajevo, Bosnia and HerzegovinaQualified
2008World Championship Div.IIILuxembourg, Luxembourg
2009World Championship Div.IIIDunedin, New Zealand
2010World Championship Div.IIILuxembourg, LuxembourgSilver Medal
2011World Championship DivIIICape Town, South Africa
2012World Championship DivIIIErzurum, Turkey
2013World Championship Div.III QualificationsAbu Dhabi, United Arab EmiratesQualified
2013World Championship DivIIICape Town, South Africa

All-time Record against other Νations

including 2013 World Championship Div.III Qualifications
Hellas against...Games PlayedWinsTiesLosesGoals ForGoals Against
Turkey83053634
Bosnia and Herzegovina1100101
Mongolia3300197
Ireland31021111
Iceland110086
Luxembourg52031723
Israel41031328
New Zealand41031622
Belgium2011719
North Korea2002411
Australia1001210
Lithuania1001120
South Africa4004725
Spain4004342
United Arab Emirates210173
Georgia1100130
Legend: GP: Games Played, W:Wins, L:Loses, T:Ties, GF:Goals For, GA: Goals Against

 

All-time Scores with other Nations

DateGameResultChampionship
21.03.1992HELLAS - Turkey15 : 3World Championships C2 Johannesburg, South Africa
23.03.1992HELLAS - Luxembourg9 : 5World Championships C2 Johannesburg, South Africa
24.03.1992Spain - HELLAS10 : 1World Championships C2 Johannesburg, South Africa
26.03.1992South Africa - HELLAS9 : 4World Championships C2 Johannesburg, South Africa
27.03.1992HELLAS - Israel7 : 4World Championships C2 Johannesburg, South Africa
06.11.1992HELLAS - Turkey10 : 2World Championships C Qualification, Turkey
07.11.1992Israel - HELLAS8 : 1World Championships C Qualification, Turkey
21.03.1995Belgium - HELLAS5 : 5World Championships PoolC Johannesburg, South Africa
22.03.1995Spain - HELLAS21 : 1World Championships PoolC Johannesburg, South Africa
24.03.1995Australia - HELLAS10 : 2World Championships PoolC Johannesburg, South Africa
26.03.1995Lithuania - HELLAS20 : 1World Championships PoolC Johannesburg, South Africa
30.03.1995HELLAS - New Zealand10 : 7World Championships PoolC Johannesburg, South Africa
27.03.1998Israel - HELLAS16 : 2World Championships Pool D Johannesburg and Pretoria, South Africa
28.03.1998Belgium - HELLAS14 : 2World Championships Pool D Johannesburg and Pretoria, South Africa
29.03.1998South Africa - HELLAS11 : 2World Championships Pool D Johannesburg and Pretoria, South Africa
01.04.1998HELLAS - Turkey7 : 4World Championships PoolD Johannesburg and Pretoria, South Africa
02.04.1998New Zealand - HELLAS8 : 2World Championships PoolD, Johannesburg and Pretoria, South Africa
14.04.1999Spain - HELLAS6-0World Championships PoolD Johannesburg, South Africa
15.04.1999New Zealand - HELLAS3 : 1World Championships PoolD Johannesburg, South Africa
19.04.1999HELLAS - Iceland8 : 6World Championships PoolD Johannesburg, South Africa
20.04.1999Turkey - HELLAS3 : 1World Championships PoolD Johannesburg, South Africa
15.02.2008HELLAS - Bosnia10 : 1World Championships Div.III Qualification Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
16.02.2008HELLAS - Armenia8 : 5World Championships Div.III Qualification Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
31.03.2008South Africa - HELLAS5 : 1World Championships Div. III, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
01.04.2008HELLAS - Mongolia10 : 4World Championships Div. III, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
03.03.2008North Korea - HELLAS7 : 3World Championships Div. III, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
05.04.2008Turkey - HELLAS9 : 1World Championships Div. III, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
06.04.2008Luxembourg - HELLAS3 : 2World Championships Div. III, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
10.04.2009HELLAS - Ireland7 : 3World Championships Div. III Dunedin, New Zealand
11.04.2009HELLAS - Mongolia5-0World Championships Div. III Dunedin, New Zealand
13.04.2009New Zealand - HELLAS4 : 3World Championships Div. III Dunedin, New Zealand
15.04.2009Luxembourg - HELLAS7 : 2World Championships Div. III Dunedin, New Zealand
16.04.2009Turkey - HELLAS7 : 1World Championships Div. III Dunedin, New Zealand
14.04.2010HELLAS - UAE7 : 1World Championships Div. IIIA Luxembourg, Luxembourg
15.04.2010Ireland - HELLAS3 : 1World Championships Div. IIIA Luxembourg, Luxembourg
17.04.2010HELLAS - Luxembourg2 : 1World Championships Div. IIIA Luxembourg, Luxembourg
15.04.2012HELLAS - Turkey1 : 6World Championships Div. III, Erzurum, Turkey
16.04.2012Ireland - HELLAS5 : 3World Championships Div. III, Erzurum, Turkey
18.04.2012DPR Korea - HELLAS4 : 1World Championships Div. III, Erzurum, Turkey
19.04.2012Luxembourg- HELLAS6 : 0World Championships Div. III, Erzurum, Turkey
21.04.2012HELLAS - Mongolia4 : 1World Championships Div. III, Erzurum, Turkey
14.10.2012United Arab Emirates - HELLAS2 - 0World Championships Div. III Qualifications Abu Dhabi, UAE
15.10.2012HELLAS - Georgia13 - 0World Championships Div. III Qualifications Abu Dhabi, UAE
17.10.2012HELLAS - Mongolia5 - 2World Championships Div. III Qualifications Abu Dhabi, UAE